Skip to content

Deaths

Los Angeles County sees around 150-170 deaths a day. The coroner makes public only about 10 to 32 deaths a day — mostly suicides, homicides, and fatalities from traffic accidents. The disclosure is required by California law.

MANNER OF DEATH in the medical examiner’s report can be:
– Natural – Accident – Suicide – Homicide – Undetermined

Deaths resulting from drug overdoses are usually classified as accidents. These are abuse of fentanyl, cocaine, heroin, PCP, etc. (One can argue that many of these deaths are actually suicides.)

The determination of a drug overdose may take as long as 6 months if extensive toxicology tests are ordered by the medical examiner.

Top killers in L.A. County are stroke and cancer — lung, colorectal, and breast. The leading cause of death is still heart disease.

In 2009, the lowest overall death rate (344 deaths per 100,000 population) was among Asian women, while the highest overall rate was among black men (1,083 deaths per 100,000 population).

Among cohorts, it’s white men who commit suicide the most.

L.A. sees about 5-6 homeless people die every day, primarily from drug overdoses, mostly fentanyl. Government officials call them PEH (people experiencing homelessness).

Any death before the age of 75 is considered a premature death. Old people don’t have to worry that much about being murdered, but homicide is the second leading cause of death for Angelenos under 75.

Preliminary Stats for L.A. County

NOVDECJANFEBMARAPR
Homicides535870424651
Suicides596153517643
Accidents33824017311490138
Natural Deaths191204172109133140
Undetermined93422--
Closed650566472318347372
Still open63148309322329296
Total cases713714781640676668
These are very provisional numbers. Many cases are not resolved or even added until after six months, if not longer. Government agencies do not release finalized figures until years later.
  

Three deaths in Tesla crash in Pasadena: Esrom Fessehaye, Mohed Samuel, Stefan Michael Pfeiffer